HP STEEL > Privacy policy

Personal Data Processing Policy

Data Controller

The HP STEEL, s. r. o. company, Company´s Identification Number: 26960524, with the registered office in Tuřanka 1222/115, 627 00 Brno, incorporated in the Company´s Register, maintained at the Regional Court in Brno, under file ref. No.: C 48378, is your Data Controller for your personal data (hereinafter only the “Data Controller“), which will process your personal data under the below stated conditions.

Personal data are being processed pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council (EU) 2016/679 of 27th April 2016 (hereinafter only the “Regulation“).

Scope of Processing

The Data Controller will process your personal data within the scope, in which they were provided voluntarily by you when you filled in the registration form in the Client section, forms of quick demand, by phone, e-mail or personally. The Data Controller will process in particular the following data: name, surname, e-mail address, telephone, organization name, or possibly IP address.

Purpose of Processing

The Data Controller will process your personal data for the purpose:

a) Performance of a contract, to which you are a contracting party, and pre-contract negotiations concerning conclusion of such contract;

b) If you are a client to the Data Controller, then on the basis of a legitimate interest of the Data Controller for the purpose of direct marketing (sending information on new products and services of the Data Controller), for sending of commercial communication within the meaning of the Act No. 480/2004 Coll., and analysis of your purchasing behaviour for the purpose of personalization of a service offer. You may cancel the sending of commercial communication anytime through the link at the end of each commercial communication;

c) For the purpose of registration and administration of your client´s profile on the web pages of the Data Controller, if you created it by yourself. This profile is intended for offering of goods and services of the Data Controller and their personalization and in this connection also for analysis of your purchasing behaviour. Your profile will further facilitate ordering of goods and services at the Data Controller, monitoring your orders and their handling. With creating your profile you give your consent to the personal data processing in the manner as stated in this paragraph. You can cancel your profile anytime and this way you will terminate personal data processing according to this paragraph.

Legal Grounds for Processing

The legal grounds for processing are:
a) Processing is necessary for performance of a contract, to which the data subject is a contracting party, or for realization of measures accepted prior to conclusion of the contract at request of this data subject pursuant to Article 6, paragraph 1 (b) of the Regulation;
b) Legitimate interest of the Data Controller or of a third party, if Article 6, paragraph 1 (f) of the Regulation apply;
c) Processing is necessary for fulfilment of legal obligations, which according to the valid legal regulations apply to the Data Controller pursuant to Article 6, paragraph 1 (c) of the Regulation;
d) Consent from the data subject to the personal data processing pursuant to Article 6, paragraph 1 (a) of the Regulation, in which case you can withdraw your consent anytime.

Processing Period

The Data Controller will process your personal data for a period of a contract concluded with you or possibly until mutual obligations resulting from this contract are settled. If you have granted your consent to the personal data processing, the Data Controller will maintain these data for the period of 3 years, unless your consent to the personal data processing is withdrawn by you. This hereby does not affect processing of your personal data within a scope necessary for performance of obligations resulting from the generally binding legal regulations.

Withdrawal of the Consent

You have the right to withdraw for free your voluntarily granted consent to personal data processing anytime, specifically with sending an e-mail message to the address: info@erigo.cz. In case when you withdraw in this manner your consent to personal data processing for purposes of registration and administration of your client´s profile on web pages of the Data Controller, your profile will be cancelled. With withdrawing your consent the legitimacy of processing on the legal grounds of your consent given prior to its withdrawal is not hereby affected. Withdrawal of the consent does not have any effect on processing of personal data, which are processed by the Data Controller on another legal grounds than on the legal grounds of the consent (i.e. in particular in case when processing is necessary for performance of a contract, legal obligations or by another reasons as specified in the valid legal regulations).

Access to Data

The Data Controller, its employees and possibly third persons – processors, who provide adequate guarantees and whose processing complies with all requirements in the Regulations, will have access to your personal data. These third persons are in particular marketing consultants and IT consultants. These persons will have access to your personal data only for a necessary period and within a necessary scope, if required for provision of services and performance of legal requirements. Under certain and exactly defined conditions we are obliged to hand over your personal data pursuant to the valid legal regulations for example to the Police of the Czech Republic or possibly to other investigative, prosecuting and adjudicating bodies including to specialized bodies (Division for Detecting Crimes - ÚOOZ, Customs Administration of the Czech Republic etc.) and to other public administration bodies.

Your Rights

You have in particular the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • The right to correct or complete personal data;
  • The right to require the processing limitation;
  • The right to raise an objection against processing
  • The right to file a complaint with processing in certain cases (to the supervisory body, which is the Data Protection Office (in Czech refers to: “Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů”), with the registered office in Pplk. Sochora  27, 170 00 Prague 7, telephone:  +420 234 665 111, https://www.uoou.cz/;)
  • The right to require data transmission;
  • The right to access personal data;
  • The right to be informed about breach of personal data security in certain cases;
  • The right of erasure of personal data (the right “to be forgotten”) in certain cases;
  • In case when the consent to personal data processing was granted, the right to withdraw it anytime; and
  • Other rights determined in the Act on Personal Data Protection and in the Regulation.

Data Processor

The following companies process personal data:

  • STUDIO ERIGO s.r.o., Company´s Identification No.: 29197783, with the registered office in Šumavská 416/15, 602 00 Brno, incorporated in the Companies Register, maintained at the Regional Court in Brno, file ref. No.: C 64989

Data Processor´s Contact Details

You may contact the Data Processor via e-mail: info@erigo.cz or in written form to the address of the Data Controller´s registered office (Šumavská 416/15, 602 00 Brno). The Data Processor is authorized to require proving your identity for the purpose to restrict access to your personal data by unauthorized persons. In order to enhance the quality of services and keeping records on performance of Data Processor´s legal obligations all the communication between you and the Data Processor is monitored.

Voluntariness of Personal Data Provision

You provide your personal data to the Data Controller absolutely voluntarily. You do not have any obligation to provide them. If you decide not to provide them, you will not be imposed to any sanctions.